


NAICS 62 covers hospitals, physician practices, outpatient care centers, medical research labs, and social assistance organizations. Healthcare is a critical H-1B sector that sponsors physicians, physical therapists, clinical researchers, and health informatics specialists across major hospital systems and academic medical centers. Many healthcare employers, particularly those affiliated with universities, qualify for cap-exempt H-1B status. Below are all H-1B visa sponsors in the healthcare sector, ranked by total LCA filings. Data sourced from US Department of Labor disclosure files.
| Company | Workers | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|
| 392 | $90K | |
| 347 | $85K | |
| 328 | $78K | |
| 277 | $94K | |
| 272 | $74K | |
| 247 | $85K | |
| 480 | $230K | |
| 214 | $78K | |
| 243 | $109K | |
| 179 | $96K | |
| 175 | $71K | |
| 170 | $81K | |
| 161 | $101K | |
| 160 | $116K | |
| 162 | $265K | |
| 154 | $71K | |
| 150 | $65K | |
| 180 | $70K | |
| 140 | $73K | |
| 136 | $61K | |
| 131 | $70K | |
| 125 | $39K | |
| 116 | $73K | |
| 117 | $66K | |
| 113 | $110K | |
| 106 | $110K | |
| 105 | $85K | |
| 106 | $113K | |
| 104 | $270K | |
| 96 | $35K | |
| 96 | $297K | |
| 91 | $209K | |
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterCap-Exempt | 88 | $98K |
| 88 | $97K | |
University Of Pittsburgh PhysiciansCap-Exempt | 84 | $240K |
| 78 | $196K | |
| 76 | $86K | |
| 76 | $128K | |
| 76 | $120K | |
| 172 | $95K | |
| 86 | $83K | |
| 74 | $117K | |
| 211 | $82K | |
| 73 | $86K | |
| 73 | $83K | |
| 73 | $229K | |
| 73 | $89K | |
| 485 | $72K | |
| 71 | $58K | |
| 128 | $111K | |
| 209 | $95K | |
| 97 | $82K | |
| 65 | $85K | |
| 65 | $76K | |
| 64 | $235K | |
| 63 | $80K | |
| 80 | $281K | |
Saint Peter'S University Hospital, Inc.Cap-Exempt | 60 | $89K |
| 57 | $45K | |
| 57 | $101K | |
| 57 | $94K | |
| 54 | $250K | |
| 75 | $68K | |
| 58 | $85K | |
| 53 | $93K | |
| 326 | $97K | |
| 125 | $97K | |
| 52 | $107K | |
| 52 | $223K | |
| 57 | $245K | |
| 93 | $88K | |
| 50 | $307K | |
Rush University Medical CenterCap-Exempt | 56 | $89K |
| 50 | $225K | |
| 50 | $290K | |
| 60 | $90K | |
| 49 | $81K | |
| 48 | $90K | |
| 57 | $233K | |
| 168 | $89K | |
| 47 | $200K | |
| 47 | $87K | |
| 47 | $62K | |
| 46 | $76K | |
| 52 | $76K | |
| 46 | $98K | |
| 52 | $105K | |
| 103 | $193K | |
| 44 | $99K | |
| 44 | $318K | |
| 49 | $76K | |
| 42 | $144K | |
| 41 | $39K | |
| 42 | $250K | |
| 41 | $82K | |
| 41 | $77K | |
| 41 | $325K | |
Thomas Jefferson University HospitalCap-Exempt | 41 | $88K |
| 41 | $73K | |
| 41 | $94K |
The top sponsor is Ucsf Medical Center. See the full ranked list above with filing counts, wages, and approval rates.
The average median salary is approximately $122,126/year across healthcare sponsors.
Yes, 83 of 100 sponsors have active PERM filings. Check individual profiles for details.