


NAICS 31-33 spans semiconductor fabrication, pharmaceutical production, automotive assembly, aerospace components, and consumer electronics manufacturing. H-1B sponsorship in manufacturing targets process engineers, quality assurance specialists, R&D scientists, and supply chain analysts at companies like Intel, Qualcomm, and Eli Lilly. The sector increasingly relies on foreign-born STEM talent to maintain competitiveness in advanced manufacturing. Below are all H-1B visa sponsors in the manufacturing sector, ranked by total LCA filings. Data sourced from US Department of Labor disclosure files.
| Company | Workers | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|
| 13,845 | $174K | |
| 4,523 | $126K | |
| 3,375 | $150K | |
| 1,826 | $133K | |
| 988 | $152K | |
| 9,008 | $180K | |
| 6,982 | $138K | |
| 780 | $96K | |
| 729 | $135K | |
| 704 | $126K | |
| 720 | $143K | |
| 532 | $125K | |
| 501 | $150K | |
| 482 | $133K | |
| 431 | $126K | |
| 1,197 | $149K | |
| 391 | $150K | |
| 322 | $152K | |
| 313 | $114K | |
| 310 | $109K | |
| 301 | $130K | |
| 341 | $152K | |
| 289 | $173K | |
| 283 | $165K | |
| 272 | $132K | |
| 255 | $155K | |
| 248 | $150K | |
| 234 | $150K | |
| 224 | $137K | |
| 223 | $152K | |
| 203 | $128K | |
| 197 | $148K | |
| 193 | $165K | |
| 189 | $106K | |
| 182 | $127K | |
| 181 | $122K | |
| 174 | $138K | |
| 167 | $98K | |
| 156 | $145K | |
| 153 | $125K | |
| 151 | $135K | |
| 139 | $151K | |
| 135 | $119K | |
| 135 | $130K | |
| 134 | $125K | |
| 132 | $141K | |
| 142 | $119K | |
| 129 | $120K | |
| 128 | $111K | |
| 127 | $136K | |
| 127 | $104K | |
| 126 | $146K | |
| 125 | $67K | |
| 124 | $101K | |
| 124 | $159K | |
| 123 | $151K | |
| 119 | $137K | |
| 118 | $123K | |
| 112 | $120K | |
| 109 | $108K | |
| 109 | $135K | |
| 108 | $123K | |
| 101 | $105K | |
| 101 | $131K | |
| 100 | $106K | |
| 95 | $126K | |
| 94 | $105K | |
| 89 | $134K | |
| 88 | $126K | |
| 406 | $175K | |
| 85 | $127K | |
| 86 | $130K | |
| 85 | $124K | |
| 84 | $105K | |
| 83 | $70K | |
| 82 | $100K | |
| 82 | $150K | |
| 81 | $137K | |
| 81 | $154K | |
| 80 | $127K | |
| 79 | $123K | |
| 79 | $116K | |
| 79 | $105K | |
| 79 | $118K | |
| 79 | $139K | |
| 79 | $75K | |
| 77 | $113K | |
| 76 | $127K | |
| 75 | $103K | |
| 75 | $164K | |
| 74 | $162K | |
| 74 | $126K | |
| 73 | $118K | |
| 72 | $116K | |
| 72 | $106K | |
| 72 | $118K | |
| 91 | $108K | |
| 72 | $140K | |
| 71 | $125K | |
| 70 | $111K |
The top sponsor is Apple Inc.. See the full ranked list above with filing counts, wages, and approval rates.
The average median salary is approximately $129,628/year across manufacturing sponsors.
Yes, 96 of 100 sponsors have active PERM filings. Check individual profiles for details.